2018-2019 Basketball Schedule
(NL represents a non-league game)

Date

Opponent 

Location

Time JV/Var

JV Result 

VAR Result

Nov 17 @ Frontier
var only scrimmage
Frontier HS 10:00am    
Nov 17 @ Eden
jv only scrimmage
Eden HS 11:00am    
Nov 21 Niagara Falls
var only scrimmage
Mount Mercy 12:00    
Nov 27 @ Hamburg
scrimmage
Hamburg HS TBA    
Dec 4 @ Maryvale (NL) Maryvale HS 6:00/7:30 L 29-20 W 45-26
Dec 5 @ East Aurora (NL) East Aurora HS 6:00/7:30 L 46-7 L 38-35
Dec 10 Springville (NL) Mount Mercy 5:00/6:30 W 44-31 W 55-41
Dec 12 Emerson (NL) Mount Mercy 5:00/6:30 W 39-29 W 64-36
Dec 17 Nardin Mount Mercy 4:30/6:00 L 37-29 W 41-25
Dec 18 Buffalo Seminary
(varsity only) (NL)
Mount Mercy 5:00   W 49-17
Dec 20 @ Park
(varsity only) (NL)
Park School 5:00   W 29-26
Dec 27  Ken. West Tourney 
JV vs Will. North
Var vs Will. North
Ken. West HS 11:00/2:30 L 31-18 L 43-38
Dec 28 Ken. West Tourney
JV vs Kenmore E.
Var vs Kenmore E.
Ken. West HS
11:00/2:30
W 39-15 W 61-26
Jan 4 St. Mary's  Mount Mercy 4:30/6:00 L 55-11 L 67-40
Jan 7 @ Sacred Heart Sacred Heart 5:00/6:30 L 44-9 W 55-50
Jan 11 JV @ Performing Arts
Var @ Nichols
 
Performing Arts

Nichols
4:30/5:00 W 61-24 W 37-19
Jan 14 @ Nardin Villa Maria College 4:30/6:00 L 36-18 W 50-38
Jan 16 @ Mt. St. Mary's Mt. St. Mary's 4:30/6:00 L 34-19 L 58-45
Jan 17 Cardinal O'Hara Mount Mercy 4:30/6:00 L 47-33 L 66-17
Jan 23 @ St. Mary's St. Mary's 5:30/7:00    
Jan 29 Mt. St. Mary's Mount Mercy 4:30/6:00    
Feb 1 @ Christian Central
(var only) (NL)
Christian Central 6:00    
Feb 4 Sacred Heart Mount Mercy 4:30/6:00    
Feb 6 @ Iroquois (NL) Iroquois HS 5:00/6:30    
Feb 8 Nichols
(varsity only)
Mount Mercy 5:00    
Feb 11 @ Cardinal O'Hara Cardinal O'Hara 4:30/6:00    
Feb 15,16 Wilson Tourney (NL) Wilson HS TBD    

 

 

 

League Record

0 - 6

4 - 3

 

 

 

Overall Record

4 - 9

11 - 5


2018-2019 Varsity Roster

Number 

Name 

Grade

Position 

4 Tierney Ashe Junior Guard
14 Xoie Ferrentino Junior Guard
22 Hannah Fredo Sophomore Forward
10 Alesia Hamm Senior Forward
23 Katie Hughes Junior Guard
32 Emily Kessler Sophomore Forward
12 Brittany Meredith Junior Guard
21 Angelina Pacholczak Senior Guard
5 Taliyah Shabazz Junior Forward
3 Cecelia Strang Sophomore Guard
25 Josslynn Strang Senior Forward
20 Catherine Zak Sophomore Forward

2018-2019 JV Roster

Number 

Name 

Grade 

Position 

32 Desiree Diaz-Torres Freshman  
20 Madison Edwards Freshman  
23 Zoe Gray Sophomore  
21 Mary Lalley Freshman  
2 Angelina Larivey Sophomore  
3 Amaya Milkowski Freshman  
12 Aubrey Monaco Freshman  
13 Natalie Radwan Freshman  
1 Megan Reilly Sophomore  
5 Kyra Soto Freshman  
10 Grace Spero Freshman  
4 Mary Vattes Freshman  
14 Mya Wood Freshman