×

Basketball

Kenmore West Tournament:
Congratulations to varsity basketball for placing first place in the Ken West Tournament.
Victories over Nardin and Ken West resulted in the Championship.
Hannah Fredo was named tournament MVP and Tierney Ashe was named to the All-Tournament Team!!!

2019-2020 Basketball Schedule
(NL represents a non-league game)

Date

Opponent 

Location

Time JV/Var

JV Result 

VAR Result

Nov 21 Niagara Falls
var only scrimmage
Mount Mercy 5:00    
Nov 23 @ Frontier
var only scrimmage
Frontier HS 10:00    
Nov 26 Franklinville
var only scrimmage
Mount Mercy 4:30    
Nov 30 Maryvale
(scrimmage)
Mount Mercy 10:00/10:00    
Dec 3 @ Orchard Park (NL) Orchard Park 6:00/7:30 L 43-14 L 62-41
Dec 7 Emerson
(Varsity only NL)
Mount Mercy 1:30   W 48-26
Dec 10 @ St. Mary's St. Mary's 5:00/6:30 L 35-12 L 68-31
Dec 13 @ Holland (NL) Holland 5:00/6:30 W 38-34 L 66-46
Dec 17 Cardinal O'Hara Mount Mercy 4:30/6:00 cancelled L 68-33
Dec 27  Ken. West Tourney
JV vs Nardin 
Varsity vs Nardin

Ken. Middle School
Ken. West HS

3pm
11am

L 42-9
 


W 43-35
Dec 28 Ken. West Tourney
JV vs Ken East
Varsity vs Ken West
Ken. West HS

5:00

W 44-29


W 36-33
Jan 4 Springville Mount Mercy 10:00/11:30 L 51-26 W 46-35
Jan 11 Buffalo Seminary
(var only NL)
Mount Mercy 2:00   W49-14
Jan 14 Mt. St. Mary's Mount Mercy 4:30/6:00 L 42-29 W 47-27
Jan 17 Nichols Mount Mercy 4:30/6:00    
Jan 21 @ Olmsted Olmsted 5:00/6:30    
Jan 23 Sacred Heart Mount Mercy 4:30/6:00    
Jan 27 City Honors Mount Mercy 5:00/6:30    
Jan 31 St. Mary's Mount Mercy 4:30/6:00    
Feb 4 @ Cardinal O'Hara Cardinal O'Hara 4:30/6:00    
Feb 7 Nardin Mount Mercy 4:30/6:00    
Feb 10 @ Mt. St. Mary's Mt. St. Mary's 4:30/6:00    
Feb 14 Wilson Tourney (NL) Wilson HS      
Feb 15 Wilson Tourney (NL) Wilson HS      
Feb 18 @ Sacred Heart Sacred Heart 5:00/6:30    
Feb 20 @ East Aurora East Aurora 6:00/7:30    
Feb 22 @ Hamburg Hamburg 10:30/4:00    
Feb 24 @ Nichols Nichols 4:30/6:00    

 

 

 

League Record

0 - 3

2 - 2

 

 

 

Overall Record

2 - 5

6 - 4


2019-2020 Varsity Roster

Number 

Name 

Grade

Position 

3 Cecelia Strang 11 Guard
4 Tierney Ashe 12 Guard
5 Megan Reilly 11 Guard
10 Cianna Tobia 9 Guard
12 Zoe Gray 11 Guard
14 Mya Wood 10 Guard
22 Hannah Fredo 11 Forward
23 Catherine Zak 11 Forward
32 Emily Kessler 11 Forward

2019-2020 JV Roster

Number 

Name 

Grade 

Position 

1 Margaret Bell 9  
2 Abigail Mailloux 9  
3 Bridget Dougherty 9  
5 Natalie Radwan 10  
10 Jenna Brown 9  
12 Aubrey Monaco 10  
14 Lucy Duggan 9  
20 Katelyn Isch 9  
23 Olivia Fuller 9  
32 Amaya Milkowski 10  

 

 

"Mount Mercy has taught me some of the most important things in my life and I am so grateful for that. I know that incorporating the principles of a woman of Mercy has made me the best version of myself. I can only hope that in the future, I will continue to grow and teach others the valuable lessons that I was taught at Mount Mercy. While I have learned so many things here, the greatest thing by far that I have learned is that DNA does not always make a family, love makes a family and that is exactly what I have gained here, a second family."

Mariah Rullan

Class of 2019

College Acceptances

Where our Mercy Girls go